Past Award of Merit Honorees

The Award of Merit recognizes outstanding service and contributions to the DBA and legal profession, or rendered in the interest of the improvement of the administration of justice. Criteria: lawyer, judge or law professor who is a regular member of the DBA and whose distinguished career exemplifies the purpose of the Award of Merit.

1957—Floyd F. Walpole

1958—Ira Quiat

1959—David Rosner

1960—Royal Rubright

1961—Norma L. Comstock

1962—Charles W. Works

1963—David Brofman

1964—Robert W. Steele

1965—Noah Alter

1966—Peter H. Holme

1967—M.B. Holt Jr.

1968—Lawrence M. Wood

1969—William P. Cantwell

1970—Charles A. Baer

1971—John E. Gorsuch

1972—Harry S. Silverstein

1973—Louis G. Isaacson

1974—Richard P. Brown

1975—Edwin A. Williams

1976—Henry J. Walsmith

1977—Sidney H. Grossman

1978—Anthony F. Zarlengo

1979—George C. Keeley

1980—Ira C. Rothgerber, Jr.

1981—Phillip G. Dufford

1982—Mandel Berenbaum

1983—Kenneth E. Barnhill, Jr.

1984—Philip Hornbein, Jr.

1985—William K. Ris

1986—Omer L. Griffin

1987—H. Harold Calkins

1988—O. Otto Moore

1989—Robert Booms & Shannon Robinson

1990—Howard I. Rosenberg

1991—Daniel S. Hoffman

1992—Jon Asher

1993—Willis Carpenter

1994—Garth Grissom

1995—Thomas deMarino

1996—Hal Feder (posthumously)

1997—Dale Harris

1998—Judge Al Harrell

1999—Judge Leonard Plank

2000—Steve Choquette

2001—Judge Robert Kapelke 

2002—Edwin S. Kahn

2003—Ben Aisenberg

2004—Brooke Wunnicke

2005—John Castellano

2006—Tony van Westrum

2007—John T. Baker

2008—Stanton D. Rosenbaum

2009—William P. DeMoulin (posthumously)

2010—Mark Fogg

2011—David C. Little

2012—Elsa Martinez Tenreiro

2013—Charles F. Garcia

2014—Judge Richard L. Gabriel

2015—Charles C. Turner

2016—Bill Walters

 

Past Volunteer of the Year Honorees

Presented to a DBA member who has performed extraordinary voluntary legal or community service. Criteria: a Denver lawyer who is a member of the DBA and has volunteered with distinction for various pro bono projects.

1986—Doris Truhlar

1987—Shelley Dodge

1988—Michael Bender & Lee Foreman & Patrick Burke

1989—Helen Shreves & Harold Baer

1990—J.E. "Joe" Kuttler

1991—Thomas A. Faulkner, Thursday Night Bar

1992—Stanley Angich, Thursday Night Bar

1993—John S. Castellano, Lincoln Park Scholar Tutorial Program

1994—Sheila Gutterman

1995—Ed Kahn

1996—Ida Escobedo-Betson

1997—Jeffrey Goldstein

1998—Joe Dischinger

1999—Chris Hardaway

2000—Steve Collins

2001—Christopher Little

2002—Leanne DeVos and Karen DuWaldt

2003—Rebecca Franciscus & Lisa Williams

2004—Stacy Carpenter

2005—Jim Castle & Elsa Martinez Tenreiro

2006—Neil Oberfeld

2007—Casie Collignon

2008—Karen H. Wheeler

2009—Charlene M. Krogh

2010—Jason Crow

2011—Mary Jo Gross

2012—Erich Bethke

2013—Karen L. Spaulding

2014—Ilene Lin Bloom

2015—John M. McHugh

2016—Jerry Pratt

 

 

Past Young Lawyer of the Year Award Honorees

Recognizes outstanding service and contributions to the DBA, legal profession, and community. Criteria: a Denver lawyer who is a member of the DBA and is younger than age 37 or has been in practice less than three years.

1981—Alan C. Friedberg

1982—Information Not Available

1983—Information Not Available

1984—Information Not Available

1985—Elizabeth McCann

1986—Christa Meyer Hinkley

1987—Information Not Available

1988—Information Not Available

1989—Information Not Available

1990—Marcy Rothenberg-Romer

1991—Jan Church

1992—Daniel Friesen

1993—Fredrick L. Fisch

1994—Kathleen Odle

1995—Michelle Hannigan

1996—Marian Carlson

1997—Gilbert Roman

1998—Marisa Williams

1999—Carolynne White

2000—Laura Embleton

2001—Stacy Carpenter

2002—Dawn M. Adeletti

2003—Marte Timmers

2004—Megan Brynildsen

2005—Ilene Bloom & Kenzo Kawanabe

2006—Michelle Ferguson

2007—Matthew Crouch

2008—Aaron P. Bradford

2009—Amanda Smith

2010—Kara Veitch

2011—Lucia Padilla

2012—Troy Rackham

2013—Jaclyn K. Casey

2014—Margrit Parker

2015—Gillian Bidgood

2016—Maureen Watson

 

 

Past Judicial Excellence Honorees

Honors a DBA member of the judiciary for extraordinary service or exceptional contributions to the improvement of the judicial system.

1986—Leonard Plank, District Judge

1987—Robert Fullerton, District Judge

1988—Harold Reed, District Judge

1989—Clifton Flowers, District Judge
Edward Simons, County Judge

1990—John J. McMullen, District Judge
Brian T. Campbell and Larry Bohning, County Judges

1991—Bill Meyer, District Judge
Kathy Bowers, County Judge

1992—John Coughlin, District Judge
Ray Satter, County Judge

1993—Nancy Rice, District Judge
Alfred Harrell and Irving Ettenberg, County Judges

1994—Connie L. Peterson, District Judge
Jacqueline St. Joan, County Judge

1995—Robert Hyatt, District Judge
Ray Satter, County Judge

1996—Morris Hoffman, District Judge
Doris Burd, County Judge

1997—Award not given

1998—Award not given

1999—Award not given

2000—Steve Phillips, District Judge
Aleene Ortiz-White, County Judge

2001—H. Jeffrey Bayless, District Judge
John Marcucci, County Judge

2002—Warren O. Martin, District Judge

2003—Mary Mullarkey, Supreme Court Chief Justice

2004—Herb Galchinsky, County Judge

2005—John Coughlin, District Judge
James Breese, County Judge

2006—Larry Manzanares, District Judge 
Mary Celeste, County Judge

2007—Andrew Armatas, County Judge
Dana Wakefield, Denver Juvenile Court Judge

2008—Russell E. Carparelli, Colorado Court of Appeals Judge

2009—Orrelle R. Weeks, Denver Juvenile Court Judge

2010—Larry Naves, District Judge

2011—William W. Hood III, District Judge

2012—Daniel M. Taubman, Colorado Court of Appeals

2013—Alex J. Martinez, Colorado Supreme Court

2014—Dennis A. Graham, Colorado Court of Appeals

2015—Ruben Hernandez, Denver Probate Court

2016—Shelley Gilman, 2nd Judicial District

ABOUT THE DBA

The Denver Bar Association advances professionalism with the legal community and promotes justice in the broader community.

FOLLOW US